Athletic Program

Athletics at Veritas Academy

Mission
The mission of Veritas Athletics is to encourage students in building character, by working as a team to accomplish goals they could not achieve alone.  
 
We Strive to Guide Students to Become
  • A courageous Defender who rises above his fear to uphold trust and protect the vulnerable.
  • A selfless, servant-leader who is prepared, assured and poised.
  • A tenacious competitor who is gracious in victory, and resilient in defeat.
  • A contagiously joyful, hopeful, positive encourager of others.
  • A loyal, honorable, reliable person of constant character.
  • An attentive observer and industrious doer, propelled by their own initiative.
  • A passionately purposeful, ambitious, adventurous spirit.
  • A champion of justice, but abounding in grace and mercy.
  • A humble, thankful, grateful child of God.

Contact Information           
Jonathan Hatfield
 
Juli Gilbert
Assistant to the Athletics Director

Athletic News
  • The DeFINders Advance from Regionals to State!
    On Wed, Jan 27, the Varsity Swim team competed at the Regional Meet in San Antonio and swam away with a first place team [ ... ]
    On Wed, Jan 27, the Varsity Swim team competed at the Regional Meet in San Antonio and swam away with a first place team finish for the male swimmers and a second place team finish for the DeFINder women! State finals are today in San Antonio, and the DeFINders are poised to swim fast and win more medals!

    Regional Highlights Include
    Zoe Clark, Berkeley Bresemann, Madelyn Wibbenmeyer, Corinna Edgar: 2nd place Women's 200 Medley Relay
    Sam Dean, Elliott Dean, Fernando Santos, Travis Cantwell: 1st place Men's 200 Medley Relay

    Qualified for State
    Berkeley Bresemann: 200 Free; 100 Breast; Women's 400 Free Relay
    Corinna Edgar: 50 Free; 100 Fly; 100 Free; Women's 200 Free Relay
    Elliott Dean: 100 Back; Men's 200 Free Relay; Men's 400 Free Relay
    Erin Copeland: Women's 400 Free Relay
    Fernando Santos: 50 Free; Men's 200 Free Relay; Men's 400 Free Relay
    Jamie Marmor: Women's 200 Free Relay
    Karsen Chalmers: 200 IM; Women's 200 Free Relay; Women's 400 Free Relay
    Madelyn Wibbenmeyer: 50 Free; 100 Fly; Women's 200 Free Relay
    Ryan Hiller: 200 IM; 200 Fly; Men's 200 Free Relay; Men's 400 Free Relay
    Sam Dean: 200 IM; 100 back; Men's 400 Free Relay
    Travis Cantwell: 200 Free; 500 Free; Men's 200 Free Relay
    Zoe Clark: 200 Free; 500 Free; Women's 400 Free Relay
     

    [ show less ]


Upcoming Events